PEDIGREE

SIRE LINE

PENTIRE  commenced stud duties in Japan in 1997, New Zealand in 1997, Germany in 2004. Champion NZ Sire (AEI) in 2005-06, second in 2008-09, third in 2010-11. Second on NZ Sire List (Aust. & NZ figures combined) in 2003-04, third in 2005-06, 2009-10. Second on NZ Sire List in 2005-06, third in 2008-09. Top of The 1996 International 4YO+ Classification (Long). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 1½m, £911,037, Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Diamond S., Gr.1, Irish Champion S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot King Edward VII S., Gr.2, York Great Voltigeur S., Gr.2, Sandown Classic Trial S., Gr.3, Predominate S., L, Chester Dee S., L, Newmarket Multiyork Fulbourn 2YO S., 2d Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Diamond S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Foy, Gr.3, 3d Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Goodwood Richmond S., Gr.2, Newmarket St Andrew's Park 2YO S., York Deploy Acomb S., 4th Dubai World Cup, L. .Sire of 1069 progeny to race, 683 winners (63.0%), earnings of over $97 million, 46 stakes winners, 36 stakes placegetters, inc.

SIRE'S LEADING PROGENY

(KING) MUFHASA (04g, Mi Preferido, Silver Dream). Horse of the Year in NZ in 2008-09 & 2011-12. Champion Sprinter in NZ in 2008-09, 2010-11 & 2011-12. Champion Miler in NZ in 2008-09.20 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, NZ$2,614,762, A$791,000, Waikato Draught Sprint, Gr.1-twice, Hawkes Bay Makfi Challenge S., Gr.1, Windsor Park P., Gr.1, MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, Toorak H., Gr.1, WRC Captain Cook S., Gr.1, Telegraph H., Gr.1-twice, Otaki Maori RC WFA S., Gr.1, CJC Coupland's Bakeries Mile, Gr.2, Manawatu Challenge S., Gr.3, Hawkes Bay GR Kelt Memorial H., L, Waikato RC Seafood Bazaar H., ARC Auckland Airport 3YO H., BOP RC Hills Haden Valuers 3YO H., Matamata RC Rich Hill 3YO H., 2d ATC George Ryder S., Gr.1, Waikato Draught Sprint, Gr.1, Hawkes Bay Windsor Park P., Gr.1-twice, Mudgway Partsworld S., Gr.1, WRC Captain Cook S., Gr.1, BOP RC Tauranga S., Gr.3, John Warren Insurance 3YO H., 3d Waikato Draught Sprint, Gr.1, MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, STC George Ryder S., Gr.1-twice, SCTC Glasshouse H., L, 4th ARC Easter H., Gr.1, ATC George Ryder S., Gr.1, Hawkes Bay Makfi Challenge S., Gr.1, MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, BOP RC Tauranga S., Gr.3.

XCELLENT (01g, Centro, Sir Tristram). NZ Horse of the Year twice. Champion 3YO in NZ in 2004-05 & Champion WFA performer & stayer in NZ in 2005-06.8 wins from 1400m to 2400m, NZ$1,234,875, A$375,000, New Zealand Derby, Gr.1, Hawkes Bay Kelt Capital S., Gr.1, ARC New Zealand S., Gr.1, Hawkes Bay Mudgway Partsworld S., Gr.1, ARC Sir James Fletcher S., Gr.3, WRC Trentham S., Gr.3, ARC Dunstan Feeds Qualifier, 2d ARC Zabeel Classic, Gr.1, 3d VRC Melbourne Cup, Gr.1.

ZARITA (04f, Defensive Play, Western Symphony). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2500m, A$1,653,250, South Australian Derby, Gr.1, SAJC Schweppes Oaks, Gr.1, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, Wakeful S., Gr.2, MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, Sunline S., Gr.2, MRC Arborea H., 2d VRC Makybe Diva S., Gr.2, 3d VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, MRC St George S., Gr.2, Memsie S., Gr.2, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, MRC John Dillon S., L, 4th VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1.

RANGIRANGDOO (04g, Kenfair, Kings Island). 10 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$2,234,740, AJC Doncaster H., Gr.1, ATC George Ryder S., Gr.1, MVRC Crystal Mile H., Gr.2, STC Expressway S., Gr.2, AJC Tramway H., Gr.3, Mr Tiz Welter H., STC Club Liverpool H., AJC UD Trucks H., STC Lucky's Freeway Hotel H., Rosehill Event Centre H., 2d AJC Epsom H., Gr.1, Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, ATC George Main S., Gr.1, STC Ranvet S., Gr.1-twice, MVRC Schweppes Crystal Mile H., Gr.2, STC Apollo S., Gr.2, Shannon S., Gr.2, AJC General Nediym H., STC SGE Credit Union H., 3d AJC Jim Beam H., Heathcote H., 4th ATC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Canterbury S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Tramway H., Gr.3.

HE'S REMARKABLE (07c, Zabeel, Centaine). 6 wins from 1300m to 1600m, NZ$270,625, A$361,900, Newcastle JC Newmarket H., Gr.3, VRC Visit Victoria H., Hawkes Bay Hastings Heart of Hawke's Bay Metric Mile H., Waikato RC Ready to Run Sale H., 2d New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, WATC Railway S., Gr.1, 3d Hawkes Bay New Zealand Bloodstock Insurance Spring Classic, Gr.1, MVRC Crystal Mile H., Gr.2, Wellington S., Gr.3.

PANTANI (98c, Marscay, Dewan). 6 wins from 1600m to 3200m, A$830,740, South Australian Derby, Gr.1, SAJC Adelaide Cup, Gr.1, VRC Duke of Norfolk S., L-twice, MRC Basha Felika H., 2d VRC St Leger, Gr.3, Gurner's Lane H., Piping Lane H., Sport 927 H., 3d VRC Grand National Hurdle, 4th QTC Brisbane Cup, Gr.1, VRC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.2.

XTRAVAGANT (12c, Zabeel, Centaine). Champion 3YO in NZ in 2015-16. Top Male on The 2015-16 NZ 3YO Free H.6 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m to 2015-16, NZ$467,500, A$15,000, New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Waikato Sprint, Gr.1, Cambridge Breeders S., Gr.3, ARC New Zealand Herald S., WRC Wellington Guineas Trial, 3d Waikato RC Hinuera Lodge H., 4th WRC Levin Classic, Gr.1.

SAY NO MORE (07f, Walking Ring, Five Arrows). 6 wins from 1150m to 1600m, NZ$303,675, A$7,750, WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1, Te Aroha JC New Zealand Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.1, ARC New Zealand Herald H., Hawkes Bay Be Sunsmart Today H., Marton JC Jim Skou Memorial H., 2d WRC Stella Artois H., BOP RC Gilmours Tauranga H.

ART SUCCESS (01g, Zabeel, Avaray). 8 wins from 1600m to 3600m, NZ$3,800, A$745,602, QTC Brisbane Cup, Gr.1, BTC Chairman's H., Gr.3, Clarence River JC Grafton Cup, L, Oakbank RC Yalumba Classic Hurdle, QTC Sharkboy & Lavagirl H., 97.3 FM H., 2d QTC PJ O'Shea S., Gr.2, MVRC Anzac Appeal Challenge Final H., BTC Carlton Draught H., 3d Ipswich Cup, L, BTC Vermeer Equipment H., MRC Peshawar H., Colac Gold Cup, Rockhampton JC Class 1 H., 4th Cranbourne Cup, L.

PRINCE OF PENZANCE (09g, Mr. Prospector, Caerleon). 7 wins from 1300m to 3200m to 2015-16, A$4,459,190, VRC Melbourne Cup, Gr.1, Moonee Valley Cup, Gr.2, MRC Mornington Cup Prelude, L, VRC Flemington Green Fields H., MVRC Sportingbet Best Tote Plus H., 2d Moonee Valley Cup, Gr.2, VRC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.3, SAJC RA Lee S., Gr.3, VRC Roy Higgins H., L, Craftsman H., MRC Echucamoama.com H., Moe Cup, 3d MRC Zipping Classic, Gr.2, 4th MRC Herbert Power S., Gr.2, Mornington Cup, L.

d Guineas, Gr.1.

 
  • Facebook - Grey Circle
  • Twitter - Grey Circle
  • Instagram - Grey Circle
  • Vimeo - Grey Circle

JOIN OUR MAILING LIST

  • Telephone-PNG-Clipart

CONTACT

PHONE: +64 7 888 6814

EMAIL: info@mapperleystud.co.nz

 

ADDRESS

107 Matai Rd RD2 

Matamata

New Zealand

3472

  • Google Places - Grey Circle

FIND US

Booklet Cover 2019 CLICK HERE.jpg

CHECK OUT OUR STALLION BROCHURE

FOLLOW US ON INSTAGRAM

FOLLOW US ON FACEBOOK

© 2017 MAPPERLEY STUD